Lettuce Black Seeded Simpson Non GMO Heirloom Vegetable Seeds Sow No GMO® USA

$1.47

Shipping to United States: $4.50


Lettuce - Black Seeded Simpson - Heirloom Seeds

The Heirloom Black-Seeded Simpson Lettuce is rated #1 leaf lettuce department by many consumers. Not only is it one of the easiest of the leaf lettuces to grow, It also produces strong yields from seed and is a steady grower even in warmer climates. Loose, light-green, upright leaves with crimped and curled margins. Heat tolerant. A good continuous cutting lettuce.

FAST FACTS

Name: Black Seeded Simpson Lettuce
Botanical Name: Lactuca sativa
Other Common Names: Black Simpson, Simpson
Color: Green
Type: Leaf
Days to Maturity: 40 - 50 Days
Sun / Shade: Sun
Hardiness Zones: All

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Sow seeds in a sunny location after the threat of the last frost has passed. Space seeds about 8" apart or plant closer and thin to 8" between plants. Cover the seeds with 1/4-1/2" of soil. Your rows of plants should be 12-15” across. Consider planting rows of chives or garlic between your lettuce rows to control aphids.

Payments

You accept credit cards, debit cards and Etsy gift cards and PayPal.

Shipping from United States

We ship within 3-5 business days and we use USPS First Class Mail. USPS is not always reliable so if you do not receive your order within 7-10 business days, please let us know and we will look into it.

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns and cancellations

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
  • Items on sale
  • Returns and exchange details

    Returns are accepted within 7 days of delivery. We do not do exchanges. Any items returned opened will be subject to a 50% restocking fee. Buyer pays return shipping.

    Additional

    We are open M-F from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.

    We answer all emails within 48-72 hrs as we are closed on the weekends.

    Legal imprint